Visa Quick Guide

We offer cheap, fast and secure visa service. At the moment, Approval Document for Visa on Arrival to Vietnam is FREE for who buying our packages.

1.Who need visa to Vietnam?

2.Visa types?

3.How to get Visa to Vietnam?

4.What about visa to other countries?

—————————

1. Who need visa?

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa:

– No visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
– No visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland.
– No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports
– No visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of [updating] holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
– No visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies
– Special Phu Quoc Exception: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.
– No visa required for Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passport.
2.Visa types

Hereunder are types of visa to Vietnam.

A. Tourist Visas
Tourist Visas are generally issued as one-month single entry visas. Multiple-entry tourist visas are also available, but they often require special attention and processing to receive. It is quite common to apply for a multiple entry visa and instead receive a single entry visa, so please confirm that you are getting the visa that you need.

B. Diplomatic and Official Visas
– No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’ s country
– On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

C. Business or other types of Visas
Business visas are usually issued as 3- or 6-month multiple-entry visas, although one-year business visas are also possible with special permission. To get a business visa, you often need a letter from a business sponsor in Vietnam.
How to get a visa to Vietnam?

If your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays/intricateness which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam and also for your good saving in time and cost, we can make this requirement an easy task.

A. VISA ON ARRIVAL PROCESS
In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.
What is a ‘Visa on Arrival’?: simple and easy way to obtain your visa. Also very cheap and reliable. No embassy/consulate chase down. No passport delivery, no consulate fee, no return mail fee, emergency processing (within 24 hours) and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. With this type of visa, you can only arrive to Vietnam by air (to Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City & Danang international airports).

Although, we can apply the Approval for Visa on Arrival – waterways (tourist coming through Chau Doc from Phnom Penh) but there are some difficulties at the weekend or the officials are not there (?!) to stamp your visa. So we recommend you to apply a real Visa from Phnom Penh.

3.So how does it work?

– We will send you the Application Form and return to us by fax or email.

– We will send you back a copy (via email) of the Approval Document from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi.

– Print this document out and prepare 1 passport size photo and when you arrive at the airport, come to the Visa Upon Arrival Booth and the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa.

You will need to pay 45USD/person (for single entry visas) and 65USD/person (for multi entry visas) here to stamp official Visa onto your passports.

NORMAL PROCESSING: 2-3 working days URGENT PROCESSING: 1 working day

FEE: 1 month single entry: 14USD/person. 3 months multi entry: 25USD/person.

B. Visa approval code handling
We will send you application form, you fill out and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you. Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy o Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day.

Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about US$25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy).

NORMAL PROCESSING: 2-3 working days URGENT PROCESSING: 1 working day

FEE: various depending on where you are from, please contact us for more details.

4.What about visa to other country in Asia?

From Vietnam, you may want to go to other country in Asia like China, Laos and Cambodia or Myanmar (Burma), Hongkong …etc.. We can assist you to apply visa for these countries. You will need to give us your passport, 2 passport size photos and the process will take 4-7 working days depends on which country you apply for.

contact us for more information.